News And Events

Permanent Residency Agent Australia

RSMS visa applicants

Wonderful news for RSMS visa applicants

Department of immigration has done away with the requirement of 2 year of work experience for Skill Level 3 qualifications which covers cook, hairdresser, motor mechanic etc.

Earlier, the DIBP has refused a lot of visa applications for RSMS due to 2 year full time work requirement. But, now visa applicants who hold relevant Certificate IV level qualification does not need 2 year work experience.

Visa applicants

Good News for prospective 485 visa applicants

From 16 January 2015 Provisional Skills Assessment (PSA) applicants are no longer required to provide an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) result as part of the eligibility requirements. When completing a new application through the TRA Online Portal, applicants must select 'yes' to the question 'Do you hold a passport from and are you a citizen of: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America or the Republic of Ireland?'. This will bypass the IELTS data field requirements.

 

Please note: When completing the 'Personal Details' page of the online application, you must enter your actual Country of Passport.
Also, note that English language waiver is only for TRA Assessment. For DIBP application, English language requirement is must and can be proved by either IELTS or PTE Test.